KitQuarter

Time Converter: Convert Any Time Unit Instantly

How many seconds are in a year? How many hours in 45 days? Enter any time value, pick the units to convert from and to, and this free time converter handles seconds through years — and shows the value in every other unit too.

KQ
Reviewed by the KitQuarter Editorial Team
Formulas verified against standard references. Calculator logic tested with verified worked examples. Last reviewed: October 2026. Our methodology

How time conversion works

Every time unit is a fixed multiple of a second — convert to seconds first, then divide into the target unit:

  • Value in seconds = value × (seconds per "from" unit).
  • Result = seconds ÷ (seconds per "to" unit).
  • Months and years use averages (30.44 days/month, 365.25 days/year) because calendar months vary.
1 unit equalsIn seconds
1 minute60
1 hour3,600
1 day86,400
1 week604,800
1 month (avg)2,629,746
1 year (avg)31,556,952

The month and year figures bake in leap years (365.25 days). For exact calendar math between two dates, use a date difference tool instead.

Worked example

Convert 2.5 weeks to hours. One week = 604,800 seconds, so 2.5 weeks = 1,512,000 seconds. One hour = 3,600 seconds: 1,512,000 ÷ 3,600 = 420 hours.

Or convert 1 year to seconds: 31,556,952 seconds — the famous "31.5 million seconds in a year" figure, which assumes the average 365.25-day year.

How to use the time converter

Type a number, choose the units, and read the answer — the calculator also lists the value in every other unit for free.

Step by step

  1. Enter the time value. Decimals work: 1.5 hours, 0.25 days.
  2. Pick the "from" unit. The unit your value is currently in.
  3. Pick the "to" unit. The unit you want the answer in.
  4. Press Calculate. The converted value appears, plus the full unit breakdown.
3D-style hero illustration of clocks, hourglasses and calendars morphing into each other with motion swirls and Time Converter text
Convert any time value between seconds and years instantly.

Seconds, minutes, hours: the conversions you actually need

A few anchor conversions cover most real questions:

QuestionAnswer
Seconds in a day86,400
Seconds in a year31,556,952 (~31.6 million)
Hours in a week168
Hours in a 40-hour work year2,080
Minutes in a day1,440

Memorize 86,400 (seconds/day) and 168 (hours/week) and you can sanity-check almost any time conversion mentally.

Infographic table of time unit conversions: 1 day = 24 hours = 1,440 minutes = 86,400 seconds, 1 week = 7 days, 1 year = 365 days, with a conversion flow diagram
Every unit as a fixed multiple of a second.

Why months and years are "average" units

A minute is always 60 seconds. A month is not always 30 days:

  • Calendar months run 28–31 days, so "3 months" is ambiguous without dates.
  • The average month = 365.25 ÷ 12 = 30.44 days — what this converter uses.
  • The average year = 365.25 days, folding leap years into the math.
  • For exact spans (deadlines, ages, contracts), convert between two calendar dates instead — a date difference calculator counts real days.

Use this converter for durations and estimates; use calendar math when the exact day counts.

Time math in everyday life

Unit conversion quietly powers better decisions:

  • Billing: freelancers convert 45-minute tasks to 0.75 hours for invoices.
  • Media: video editors think in seconds and frames; a 2-hour film is 7,200 seconds.
  • Fitness: pace per mile converts to speed in mph through time-unit math — a pace calculator does it automatically.
  • Sleep: 8 hours is exactly one-third of a day — framing it that way changes how "a full night's sleep" feels against 16 waking hours.
3D scene of a person planning a schedule across time zones with multiple world clocks on a wall and a laptop
Months and years use averages — exact dates need calendar math.

Frequently asked questions

How many seconds are in a day?

86,400 — that is 24 × 60 × 60. In a year (average 365.25 days), about 31,556,952 seconds.

How many hours are in a week?

168 — 24 × 7. A standard 40-hour work week is less than a quarter of all the hours in a week.

Why does the converter say 'average' for months and years?

Calendar months are 28–31 days, so a month has no fixed length. The converter uses the average month (30.44 days) and average year (365.25 days, including leap years).

How do I convert minutes to hours?

Divide by 60: 90 minutes = 1.5 hours. Multiply hours by 60 to go the other way.

What is 1,000,000 seconds in days?

About 11.57 days (1,000,000 ÷ 86,400). A million seconds is under two weeks; a billion seconds is about 31.7 years.

How do I convert between time zones?

That is clock time, not duration — converting hours does not shift zones. Use a time zone converter for meeting planning across zones.

Can I convert milliseconds too?

This converter starts at seconds. Divide milliseconds by 1,000 to get seconds first, then convert normally.