KitQuarter

Waist-to-Hip Ratio Calculator: Check Your Risk Category

Enter your waist and hip measurements in cm or inches, choose Female or Male, and see your ratio and WHO risk category.

Use the same unit for both measurements — the ratio is unit-free, so centimetres and inches give the same result as long as waist and hip match.

KQ
Reviewed by the KitQuarter Editorial Team
Formulas verified against standard references. Calculator logic tested with verified worked examples. Last reviewed: October 2026. Our methodology

How to measure waist and hip

Stand relaxed and breathe out normally. Measure your waist at the narrowest point of your torso, usually just above the belly button, and your hip at the widest point around your buttocks. Keep the tape snug but not tight, and take each measurement twice if the first two differ.

Enter both numbers in the same unit — centimetres or inches, whichever your tape uses. Because the ratio divides one length by another, the unit cancels out, so a waist of 80 cm and hips of 100 cm gives exactly the same ratio as 31.5 inches over 39.4 inches.

Person measuring waist with a tape measure for the waist-to-hip ratio calculator
Waist at the narrowest point, hips at the widest — same unit for both.

The waist-to-hip ratio formula and WHO risk bands

Waist-to-hip ratio = waist measurement / hip measurement

The result has no unit. A ratio of 0.80 means the waist is 80 percent of the hip measurement. The World Health Organization (WHO) risk bands below are the ones this calculator uses.

Risk categoryFemaleMale
Low0.80 or below0.90 or below
Moderate0.81 - 0.850.91 - 0.99
High0.86 or above1.00 or above
Waist-to-hip ratio risk band chart for women and men showing low, moderate and high bands
Same ratio, different bands: the cutoffs differ for women and men.

Worked examples

Female, waist 80, hip 100: ratio = 80 / 100 = 0.80. That sits at the top of the female low-risk band (0.80 or below), so the result is Low risk.

Male, waist 95, hip 100: ratio = 95 / 100 = 0.95. That falls inside the male moderate band (0.91 - 0.99), so the result is Moderate risk.

ExampleWaist / HipRatioRisk category
Female80 / 1000.80Low risk
Male95 / 1000.95Moderate risk
Female90 / 1000.90High risk
Male85 / 1000.85Low risk

What your result means — and what it does not

Waist-to-hip ratio describes where body fat tends to sit, not how much fat there is overall. Fat carried around the waist is associated with higher health risk than fat carried around the hips, which is why the ratio is used alongside other measures rather than on its own.

For a broader picture of weight status, a BMI calculator compares weight to height, while this ratio compares two body measurements.

To estimate body composition itself, a body fat calculator estimates body fat percentage from measurements including waist, neck and hip.

A single ratio is not a diagnosis. If your result is moderate or high, or if it changes quickly, a clinician can interpret it with your full health history.

Tips for a consistent measurement

Measure at the same time of day, wearing light clothing or none over the measuring points, and avoid measuring straight after a large meal. Small differences in tape placement change the ratio, so consistency matters more than chasing a single decimal place.

Record the two measurements as well as the ratio: if the ratio changes next month, the raw numbers show whether the waist, the hips, or both moved.

Healthy lifestyle scene with a measuring tape for waist-to-hip ratio tracking
Track the measurements, not just the ratio — the raw numbers show what actually changed.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my waist-to-hip ratio?

Divide your waist measurement by your hip measurement, using the same unit for both. For example, 80 / 100 = 0.80.

What is a healthy waist-to-hip ratio for a woman?

Low risk is 0.80 or below, moderate is 0.81 to 0.85, and high is 0.86 or above, using the WHO bands.

What is a healthy waist-to-hip ratio for a man?

Low risk is 0.90 or below, moderate is 0.91 to 0.99, and high is 1.00 or above, using the WHO bands.

Does it matter if I measure in cm or inches?

No, as long as waist and hip use the same unit. The unit cancels out in the division, so the ratio is identical either way.

Is waist-to-hip ratio better than BMI?

They measure different things: BMI compares weight to height, while waist-to-hip ratio describes fat distribution. They are best used together.

Where exactly do I measure my waist?

At the narrowest point of your torso, usually just above the belly button, with the tape snug but not tight and after breathing out normally.

What if my ratio is in the high band?

It is a prompt to talk to a clinician, not a diagnosis on its own. Diet, activity and overall health history all matter alongside the ratio.